CANCÚN NATION

Private transfer from Playa del Carmen to Tulum

One van just for your group, from your hotel, condo or Airbnb in Playa del Carmen straight to your hotel in Tulum, downtown or in the hotel zone: the price is the same. We pick you up at your hotel's main entrance, at the time you choose.

Price per van from Playa del Carmen, in Mexican pesos (MXN)
RideOne way
Playa del Carmen to Puerto Aventuras$1,500
Playa del Carmen to Akumal$1,700
Playa del Carmen to Tulum$1,900

One way, for up to 8 people. Tulum to Playa del Carmen costs the same. Prices as of October 28, 2026; the booking form shows your price.

Approximate travel time: about 1 hour, depending on traffic.

Going from the airport to Tulum? See the airport transfer to Tulum.

Book online

How it works

  1. Book on the cancunnation.com form, in the "Hotel to hotel" tab, or on WhatsApp. We need your pickup hotel, your drop-off hotel, the date, the time and how many people are traveling.
  2. We pick you up at your hotel's main entrance, at the time you chose.
  3. You go straight to your hotel, with no stops at other hotels.
  4. You pay the driver in cash, in pesos or US dollars at the day's exchange rate.

What's included

Frequently asked questions

How much is a transfer from Playa del Carmen to Tulum?

$1,900 MXN one way per van, for up to 8 people. Tulum to Playa del Carmen costs the same.

Does downtown Tulum cost the same as the hotel zone?

Yes, the price is the same.

How long is the ride from Playa del Carmen to Tulum?

About 1 hour, depending on traffic.

And to Puerto Aventuras or Akumal?

From Playa del Carmen: to Puerto Aventuras, $1,500 MXN; to Akumal, $1,700 MXN. One way, per van.

What if we are more than 8 people?

We add another van at the same rate.

Does the price include everything, or are there extra fees?

It includes everything. The price on this page is the total per van. There are no extra fees.

Can you pick us up at, or take us to, an Airbnb, not just hotels?

We pick you up and take you to any address: hotels, Airbnbs, condos and houses. In the form, choose "My hotel/condo/Airbnb isn't listed" and type the address.

Is the transfer private or shared?

Private. The van is just for your group: you never share it with other passengers, and we make no stops at other hotels.

Are drinks included in the transfer?

Yes. There is complimentary water and beer on board. Beer is only for adults 18 and over.

Will all my luggage fit? Can I bring surfboards or my pet?

Yes, the van fits plenty of luggage. If you're bringing a lot of luggage or something unusual, like surfboards or a pet, let us know on WhatsApp when you book so we can get the van ready.

Do you have baby car seats?

Yes. We have baby car seats and booster seats for children, at no extra cost. Ask for them on WhatsApp when you book.

Can we stop at a grocery store on the way to the hotel?

Yes, at no extra cost. Just let us know in advance, ideally when you book, so we can plan your transfer.

Can I book on the same day?

Yes, you can also book on the day you travel.

What if I cancel or my flight changes?

There's no charge: since you pay in cash on arrival, we never charge you if you cancel or end up not traveling. Just let us know on WhatsApp as soon as possible.

How do I pay? Do you take US dollars or cards?

You pay on arrival, in cash to the driver, in Mexican pesos or US dollars at the day's exchange rate; we don't ask for a deposit. Please bring cash: we don't take cards on arrival.

Other destinations

Hotel Zone · Downtown Cancún · Costa Mujeres · Puerto Morelos · Playa del Carmen · Puerto Aventuras · Akumal · Tulum · Prices for all destinations

Holbox (Chiquilá) · Valladolid · Bacalar · Isla Mujeres ferry · Cozumel ferry · Cancún to Playa del Carmen · Travel guides

Book online